[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

component

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am developer , iam using languages .net. I want to set different laguages of my site for that what I want to do? Which component is suitable as third party, please help me
0
Comment
Question by:ninusajil
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16969301
Are you wnating automatic transalation or just the ability to localize the application?  

You don't need third party tools to localize.  Start reading up of Globalization and Localization:

http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/getwr/dotneti18n.mspx
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-01,GGLD:en&q=%2Enet+globalization+and+localization
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninusajil
ID: 16974041
i want to convert my all pages like english to french or english to spanish.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 16982555
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 400 total points
ID: 16984313
There are several language translation web services out there.  Some of the bigger ones are:

http://www.altavista.com/help/free/free_searchbox_transl   (BabelFish)
http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=en   (Google)

In my opinion, any "automatic" translator is going to make your translated page full of grammar errors and will look very unprofessional.  Take as an example MSDN's home page in French, translated into English by Google:

http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fmsdn2.microsoft.com%2Ffr-fr%2Fdefault.aspx&langpair=fr%7Cen&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&prev=%2Flanguage_tools

It is full of grammar errors and improper contextual translations.  

Your best bet is to hire someone that fluently speaks both languages, and perhaps use the AltaVista or Google translation as a start.  (This is what my company has done, as our web site has English, Spanish, and German versions).  While that's being done, look at globalization and localization to make deployment easier.
0