Solved

Random shutdown problems

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a TOSHIBA Satellite P10 Notebook bought in Oct 2004.
Last year, I experienced shutdown problems with my notebook. It used to trip off anytime while working. My feeling was that whenever, there was even a bit of a heavy activity (like watching a movie, burning a CD, opening a media file, etc.) it used to trip off. But at times, I even noticed this problem with low end activities too.
Since the notebook was still under guarantee then, I sent it to TOSHIBA Customer Support (in Oct-05). They changed the motherboard and said that all will be fine.

Now, since last 2 months I have the SAME PROBLEM again.

I have read on some forums that TOSHIBA has heating problems. So I have put my notebook on a raised platform to allow more air circulation beneath, but that does not help. I have also tried removing its battery (and using only on mains) but that doesn't help too.

Once again, I have a doubt on its memory, but I am not sure. Further, it is out of guarantee now.

So I tried running Microsoft Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool. There are 6 tests in one pass while booting the system from WinDiag CD. When the 6th test is running, my notebook trips off! It is unable to perform one full pass. All 5 tests are Successful, but the 6th one does not produce a result because the notebook trips off.

Does this indicate that there is something wrong in the RAM of my notebook?

Further, TOSHIBA Customer Support had changed the motherboard; does it mean that RAM also gets changed by default? (I don't think so, but just need confirmation).

Any suggestions to get rid of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:anshulgupta
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16966856
probably a heating problem, clean out the dust from all fans and vents
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshulgupta
ID: 16966871
No; that does not help. Have been doing that frequently since many months now!

Btw, forgot to mention earlier that I have Windows XP Home Edition, if that helps to suggest a solution.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16967075
then, look if you can take off the heatsink from the cpu, and reapply heatpaste, like ARCTIC SILVER :
www.arcticsilver.com/ 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anshulgupta
ID: 16967250
Before getting into such an advanced stage, don't you think it will good to know whether is it a memory problem or not?
If while running some programs, the power trips off, it could well be a memory problem.

But I am unable to go through one pass of Windows Memory Diagnostic. Even when I boot the notebook in the morning (after having cooled the whole night), it trips off within minutes of running the tool (when it reaches Step 6, as I said earlier). Surely at this time it is not heated.

I can understand heating problem when it is working for hours heavily, but within minutes after booting, it cannot be heating. It has to be something else.

What do you think? Does this explanation give more insight into my problem?

I think you for your suggestions. Can you look this problem more on memory side and let me know how can I ensure that the memory is Ok before I proceed on checking other installed hardware?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 20 total points
ID: 16967348
Some notebooks have memory builtin to the mainboard, and then also a further slot (or 2) for extra modules. most modern ones only have socketed memory though. So with notebooks that have the memory builtin, that would mean you get new ram when the board is changed.

Get memtest86+ and test the memory with that. Also remove all RAM modules that are removable and only test with one inserted, and move it to the other slot afterwards. memtest86+ and also other usefull tools are on the UBCD, so I suggest you download that:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

I would also do what nobus suggests. That usually can help a lot. Do make sure that before reapplying the thermal paste you thoroughly clean both surfaces, and only add very little paste.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 30 total points
ID: 16992212
just for reference sake, here is the heatsink cleaning process for the P15 which is pretty much the same for the P10
http://irisvista.com/tech/laptops/ToshibaP15/fix_laptop_overheating.htm

You may also want to try this bit of software that can monitor the temps.
http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley-Oakland/8259/

This excerpt is taken from the specs for this laptop;
    Memory
    • 512MB DDR SDRAM (Expandable to 2048MB) (Both slots may
       be occupied)
    • Expansion memory: 128/256/512/1024MB, 2.5V, SODIMM,
      PC2100 DDR SDRAM
I think it would be safe to say that the memory is in slots and not on the motherboard as the highest module size you can use is 1gb -->and the total amount that can be used is 2gb.
The next question is how much ram do you have in there. The specs show that it comes with 512mb. If thats what you have in there then you will need to change  its position to the other ram slot , or, another module of ram to replace and test with. If you have more than 512mb  then it might mean you have more than one module and you can remove one at a time and test each module alone, swapping modules and slots, until you get it stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshulgupta
ID: 16992582
I appreciate and thank for ...

Comment from rindi
Date: 06/23/2006 02:26AM PDT

Comment from sparkmaker
Date: 06/27/2006 06:20AM PDT

I will try these options and post an update soon.
0