Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get data from the computer not share?

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm using Windows Xp sp2.
I can take data from the computer what is not share?
Please dont think about Illegal question. I really want to study and discovery. Help me please.
Thanks advanced
0
Comment
Question by:vnitlove
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16967083
Sorry, but your grammer is not very easy to understand... can you try to explain in another way what exactly you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 16967126
If you are an Administrator on the Machine you can use

\\machinename\c$ etc

By default all drives on the machine are mapped as hidden shares for example a$ c$ etc. You will have to have a valid Administrator Account on the machine and make sure Simple File Sharing is switched off ( Tools > folder Options > untick Use Simple File Sharing )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 16967138
Just to claify by Valid Administartor account if you in a peer to peer newtowrk ( ie seprate machines just connected by lan ) then set yourself up an account on the other machine with the same username and password and add it to the Administrators group. Once done you can go straight into the shares otherwise it will ask you to login to that machine with a valid username and password.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:vnitlove
ID: 16967376
ok! i see what you mean but i don't know Administrator's password. Could i go over the password?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 2000 total points
ID: 16967420
No unless you have an Admin Account or know Admin Credentials theres no way to get into a share that they havent allowed you access to Windows Security can be bad but its not that bad :)

Unless they have cocked up a permission somewhere its pretty much secure unless a vunrability gets found but they normally get patched pretty quickly which is why there are so many :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PatrickAdrichem
ID: 16967630
there are several ways to access the data of a pc

first way is the one of rhickmott
\\computername\c$
you will however need administrator credentials.


another way is by making shares to the computer which you can then access by using
\\computername\sharename
but i understand that this is not what you want.


another way is if the pc would have an ftp server, then you could access the data trough an ftp command
ftp://username:password@ipadres
for this you also need account names.


another way is a telnet session but that is rarely even used anymore and for this you also need account settings
open a command promt and type:
telnet -l username computername
then there will be asked for a password

the final way is a share tool, which is a tool that connects two computers together (like msn)
with a specific folder pointed to.

if you try to access the data of a computer in any other way then this you are most likely illegaly accessing that pc
and i do not support those ways.
0