Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need video card for 1440x900 recommendations

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
5,916 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just bought a lovely Viewsonic VA1912wb LCD screen.  It is extra wide with a native resolution of

    1440 x 900

Neither of my current graphics adapters supports this exact resolution, and I have found that when using other resolutions, the viewing experience is, well, less than stellar.  So I'll be purchasing a new video adapter, but I've found that a lot of the time, the specs shown when shopping do not display all resolutions supported (for instance it will says "Max 1600x1280" or such like).  I need assurrances that the exact native resolution (1440x900) will be supported.

Also, this is one of a dual monitor setup.  I already have a trustworthy adapter for one of the monitors and it is in the AGP slot (it does not support 1440x900) so I need recommendations on brand names and model numbers of a video adapter that...

  ...is a  PCI card (not AGP)
  ...supports (exactly) 1440 x 900 resolution (among others of course)

I do some on-line gaming, including first-person shooters, but I don't need a high-performance, high-end card since my other adapter is already capable enough for that.

I'll also appreciate comments from anybody who has had experience with a wide-screen LCD.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DanRollins
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 800 total points
ID: 16967576
Geforce FX 5500 256MB PCI seems to be what you seek.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16968331
Any card that supports at least 1600x1200 can be configured for other nonstandard lower resolutions, such as this FX5200: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130188.  You need a tool like PowerStrip to construct a custom resolution.  People with HDTVs that require odd pixel setups use this all the time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 800 total points
ID: 16971640
These 19" widescreen LCD's have become very common in the past few months... and you shouldn't need a new video card to support the 1440x900 resolution.

Just look for updated drivers for your video card.

I've purchased a bunch of these monitors for the office and all of the video cards have been able to support the resolution after updating the driver.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 16972062
Thanks for the comments, people!

I'm looking into the new driver angle.  
If that washes out, I'll try PowerStrip (though it looks like a trial-ware thing that may start pestering me for money at some point).

-=-=-==-=-=-=-=--=

The monitor came with both an analog and a digital cable.  Has anybody noticed a difference in the quality (or performance, or whatever) when using one rather than the other?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 17044403
I bought a GE Force Fx5500 PCI and it works great.  I also located a driver for my other card that supports 1440x900 in case I ever need to swap monitors.

Thanks fo the help.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17047112
PowerStrip will work, but the unregistered version doesn't save your settings permanently and forces you to wait for the notice to go away.  On a desktop monitor, analog and digital are close, but for HDTV or projectors, digital is the way to go.
0