Solved

how to fint drivers for fast and easy?

Posted on 2006-06-23
12
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Sometimes, i want to find driver for device but it's very difficult to find them.
I'm trying to have a program what can driver finder(like that). I register so much websites(driverguide.com, drivercollection.com, opendrivers.com .v.v.) but they hasn't been helping me so much.

0
Comment
Question by:vnitlove
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 63 total points
ID: 16967426
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/my-drivers.htm

Check out this awesome software

Reps

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16972250
After you have loaded all of your driver on your machine you can back them up with this software. It is similar to the above but this is free.

http://boozet.xepher.net/dd/index.htm

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnitlove
ID: 16974347
i'm using afew software to backup driver(double driver, mydriver etc.) but i want to ask how to find driver for unknow device fastest and easy.
I get some website to find but i dont have much skill to do it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16974431
did you try my link

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 62 total points
ID: 16974447
try driver magic :  http://www.drivermagic.com/p/nph-home.php      
or driver detective :   http://www.drivershq.com/                  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnitlove
ID: 16975265
ded9, i have used your link. Mydriver only can update some drivers. ok, it's a good program, thanks so much

nobus, that link is very good, could you can get the link more?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16975289
Okay here is the no1 software with all the features that you want

Recommended by top companies and top websites like download.com etc..

Driver Genius Professional Edition 2006 6.1.2518

http://www.driver-soft.com/

Click the link to download the software.

Reps

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16975290
i have no more links
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16981217
Read this article below with which some of those driver sites are reviewed

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly : Find Device Drivers Online
http://www.pctoday.com/Editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2004/t0202/08t02/08t02.asp
0