Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Main area of application

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

I'd be interested to hear to know what the main area of application for delphi is. What the main area/s of use is, and why it may be preferred
over languages.

thanks.

aktaha
0
Comment
Question by:aktaha
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenpem earned 1000 total points
ID: 16967432
I don't know about *the* main use is, but *my* main use is for anything I need that runs as an application (as opposed to a web app). I have also deployed web services with it, but mostly it's dekstop stuff. I prefer it because I was weaned on Pascal and don't have to think about the language, which lets me focus on the solution.

I may be biased, but I think Borland products STILL beat their MS counterparts hands-down in term of rapid development. Building complex applications with rich front-ends is a breeze. A hardcase MS-loving developer would probably tell you the same thing about Visual Studio, but I feel that isn't nearly as intuitive to use as the Delphi IDE. Oh yes, and being able to develop ONCE and then deploy across Windows and Linux WITHOUT REWRITING A LINE OF CODE is a major point in Delphi's favour.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atul_parmar
atul_parmar earned 500 total points
ID: 16967508
First of all It's lovable!

At this moment Delphi covers almost all the application areas and is one of excellent RAD tool for developing Win32 and .Net applications namely

- N-Tier Client / Server applications
- Game development
- System utilities

The thing what makes it preferable over other languages is
- Compatibility with it's prior versions
- Easy customization/creation of components/controls
- Available with Sourcecode

see http://delphi.about.com/od/devutilities/a/delphivsothers.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atul_parmar
atul_parmar earned 500 total points
ID: 16967552
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sun4sunday
sun4sunday earned 100 total points
ID: 16971756
Check out some case studies
http://www.borland.com/us/customers/case_studies/index.jsp

You can make desktop and web applicaitons using delphi.

Adding with others comments.

Learning curve is not steep.
Mainly you can make very simple systems to complex systems in a simple way.
Lots of resources in the web to get build up.
Easy to create database multi-tier applciations.
Within time you can develp.
Programmer friendly
User friendly.

My comment on Delphi is

''Delphi is programmer friendly, so more user friendly''

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 400 total points
ID: 16972264
If you own a delphi pro licence at least you just have to start a new project/application and you see there all the types of application you can choose from. Delphi is the best, fastest, easyest RAD there is on the market.
You can do whatever you think of, from console applications, win32 app, services, .NET app, client/server app, you name it.
Everithing is possible with Delphi.
And as sun4sunday mentioned above, there is no other development tool that has so many freeware resources on the web. And I do not mean just code snipets and tutorials, but good free components that do a whole lot of your work for you. There are of course a lot of comercial components cheap or less cheap, but in a word: You can do whatever you want in less than half the time you would have to spend doing it with other tools

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:aktaha
ID: 17011025
Thanks everyone for your comments and the links. Really helpful.

Regards,

aktaha
0