[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMON: terminating instance due to error 600

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
My oracle database 8.1 has a trouble when startup
When I logon database by sqlplus, it shows me this message ORA-01092: Oracle instance terminated. Disconnection forced
I try to start up database by svrmgrl
svrmgr>connect internal
svrmgr>startup
ORA-01081: Cannot start already-running oracle - shut it down first
svrmgr>shutdown
ORA-03114 not connected to oracle

Here is my alert log
...
SMON: enabling cache recovery
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Fri Jun 23 03:19:38 2006
Completed: alter database open
Fri Jun 23 03:19:38 2006
Errors in file I:\Oracle\admin\QLBTC\bdump\qlbtcSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [ktpridestroy2], [], [], [], [], [], [], []

Fri Jun 23 03:19:43 2006
SMON: terminating instance due to error 600
Instance terminated by SMON, pid = 161

How can I get the database to startup again?
Thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:haithinh81
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal68 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16967557
As per oracle support it is a problem with rollback segment corruption. See the metalink note as under

Subject:  Startup database returns ORA-00600 [ktpridestroy2]
  Doc ID:  Note:101589.1 Type:  PROBLEM
  Last Revision Date:  03-MAY-2002 Status:  PUBLISHED


Problem Description
-------------------

When starting the database you receive the following error:

      ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [ktpridestroy2], [], [], [], [], [], [], []

In the trace generated by SMON you will see a call stack trace like:

      ksedmp ksfdmp kgerinv kgeasnmierr ktpridestroy ktprw1s ktprsched
      kturec kturax ktprbeg ktprbeg ksbrdp opirip opidrv sou2o

This error could be the result of a corruption and involves the parallel
rollback that SMON enables each startup.


Solution Description
--------------------

This is a parallel transaction recovery problem and you can try to startup the
database by setting the parameter fast_start_parallel_rollback=false in the
INIT<oracle_sid>.ORA file
 

Explanation
-----------

This problem can be caused by a corruption in the rollback segment.


References
----------

ORA-00600 [ktpridestroy2] parallel deferred transaction


Solution Description
--------------------

This is a parallel transaction recovery problem and you can try to startup the
database by setting the parameter fast_start_parallel_rollback=false in the
INIT<oracle_sid>.ORA file.

This problem could be caused by a corruption in the rollback segment.
In this case, after the database startup you will get many ORA-600 [4036]
in the alert file and the SMON process will take all the CPU resource
on your machine.

To solve the problem with ORA-600 [4036] you should at this stage rebuild
the database, ie. do a full export and import into a new database.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16967616
This is a parallel transaction recovery problem and you can try to startup the
database by setting the parameter fast_start_parallel_rollback=false in the
INIT<oracle_sid>.ORA file.
This problem can be caused by a corruption in the rollback segment.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16968942
seems like you have to recovery your database.
0