Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do two joins in one query?

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I would like to do a join with the follow 3 tables:

RequisitionHeader RH
JobHeader JH
PurchaseProcessHeade PPH

The joins:
-RH and JH on RH.field1 = PPH.field1
-RH and PPH on RH.field2 = PPH.field2

The current non-working syntax:

FROM
RequisitionHeader RH INNER JOIN JobHeader JH,
RequisitionHeader RH INNER JOIN  PurchaseProcessHeade PPH
ON RH.JobNumber = JH.JobNumber AND RH.PurchaseProcessNumbe = PPH.PurchaseProcessNumbe

Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:minichicken
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 16967559
Hi minichicken,

 FROM
 RequisitionHeader RH INNER JOIN JobHeader JH,
 ON RH.JobNumber = JH.JobNumber
RequisitionHeader RH INNER JOIN  PurchaseProcessHeade PPH
ON RH.PurchaseProcessNumbe = PPH.PurchaseProcessNumbe


Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 16967602
Hi Tim

that didnt really work, i think there is a syntax error with the common in the wrong place.
and it also dont accect the RH been called twice.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Krn25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16967657
Hi

Try

FROM
 RequisitionHeader RH INNER JOIN JobHeader JH
 ON RH.JobNumber = JH.JobNumber
 INNER JOIN  PurchaseProcessHeade PPH
ON RH.PurchaseProcessNumbe = PPH.PurchaseProcessNumbe

krn
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 16967721
ok that works :)

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chhapia_chintak
ID: 16967735
HI

try this

Select <<entities required>> from
FROM  RequisitionHeader RH
JOIN JobHeader JH  ON RH.JobNumber = JH.JobNumber
JOIN  PurchaseProcessHeade PPH ON RH.PurchaseProcessNumbe = PPH.PurchaseProcessNumbe

0