Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

position problem by I.E and Fire fox

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello, I made up margin CSS to set strings at a particular postion in td tag. When I check how it is by I.E and FireFox, they are  in a little bid different position by I.E and FireFox. How can I fix it up to stay my strings in the same position on both I.E and FireFox??

Please advise me. My CSS code is belows, portal123.

<div style="color: red; font-size: 10px; width:124px; margin-left: 15px; margin-top:15px; ">;
<a href='area_search1.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name1</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search2.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name2</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search3.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name3</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search4.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name4</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search5.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name5</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search6.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name6</font></a>&nbsp;
</div>

<div style="color: red; font-size: 10px; width:124px; margin-left: 15px; margin-top:25px; ">;
<a href='area_search7.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name7</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search8.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name8</font></a>&nbsp;
<a href='area_search9.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name9</font></a>&nbsp;
 <a href='area_search10.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name10</font></a>&nbsp;
</div>

<div style="color: red; font-size: 10px; width:124px; margin-left: 15px; margin-top:35px; ">;
 <a href='area_search.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name11</font></a>&nbsp;
 <a href='area_search.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name12</font></a>&nbsp;
</div>

<div style="color: red; font-size: 10px; width:124px; margin-left: 15px; margin-top:45px; ">;
 <a href='area_search.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name13</font></a>&nbsp;
 <a href='area_search.php'><font color='#FF0099'>name14</font></a>&nbsp;
</div>;




0
Comment
Question by:portal123
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
jagadeesh_motamarri earned 400 total points
ID: 16968049
i saw your piece of code both in IE and FF....I don;t feel any difference though. Can u please eloborate your problem

Thank You,
____Jags.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 1600 total points
ID: 16969292
Looks the same to me also, maybe you need to do this with your css:

html, body {margin:0px;}


Also I would put your link styles into css, you will reduce your code and keep things standard compliant.

ie,

CSS
-----
a:link {color: #FF0099; text-decoration:underline}
a:visited {color: #FF0099}
a:hover {color: #FF0099}
a:active {color: #FF0099}

html
-----
<a href="area_search.php">name11</a>


Also the reason I say this is because the <font> tag in HTML is deprecated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 16981436
I misunderstood...
table has a problem. not CSS.
Anyway, Thanks..

portal123
0