Solved

Networking more than two laptops using cross-over cables.

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello.

We have 12 laptops that we want to network together (The laptops are running XP). We purchased cross-over cables for this job but then realised that the laptops only have one cross-over socket in the back each meaning we can only link two together at at once. Are there any two into on connectors we could buy and are they relable?

Thank you.

CorrArts
0
Comment
Question by:CorrArts
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bogesman
ID: 16967933
Hi CorrArts,
You will need switches for the job. The cheapest solution is to buy two eight port switches and connect every laptop to them.
Put IPs like 192.168.0.5,192.168.0.6 etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorrArts
ID: 16968033
Just to check, would this product be suitable?

http://www.ctrlink.com/eisx.htm#product
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16968039
First, they're called Network Interfaces, or ports.  Second, ideally, they connect to a switch or hub in kind of a star or hub and spoke topology - they're not really intended for A-B only communication, although this can be done.

Also, you'll have to get new cables - you'll need straight through cables, not cross over cables - unless your hub or switch supports an "auto crossover" or "auto-detect" or "auto-mdi/x" ability on all ports.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16968111
I don't think that is the product that you want to use unless you are in an industrial plant with DC power and fiber optic links.

Something like this:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416836417&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
Or this:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=71
They both run on AC power and have enough ports for all 12 laptops to plug into
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorrArts
ID: 16968359
Thanks lrmoore. Would both of those products work with cross-over cables?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16968469
Yes, the D-link supports "Auto MDI/MDIX Crossover" sensing and will work with either straight or crossover cables
The Linksys does not. It would require new patch cables.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CorrArts
ID: 16969423
I am in England and cant find an English web site that stocks the DSS-16+ ( I need it pretty quick!!)

I have found this, not sure its the same spec?

http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=560
0
 

Author Comment

by:CorrArts
ID: 16969558
Also would an RJ45 T adaptor in the back of each laptop work or not?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 16970314
>Also would an RJ45 T adaptor in the back of each laptop work or not?
Absolutely not...

Yes, that DLINK switch in the link you posted should work just fine..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16970727
Just get a 16 port switch, along the lines of what lrmoore has been talking about. The one you showed is sufficient for the job. We can recommend others, but will only do so if need be. No point in making things more complex.
0