?
Solved

How do I got to change the hard drive in this laptop........

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Packard Bell Laptop

Serial Number - 100037650138

Here was a previous post.......http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21896149.html

I am 100% sure the hard drive is dead but I took the bottom of the laptop apart but it seems I need to take the screen apart too, im not too happy with doing this but perhaps someone else knows a better way of changing the hard drive than me

here is a link to the laptop -

http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/?sn=100037650138&g=1400

thanks

aura

0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 500 total points
ID: 16970973
I can't find an online service manual for this laptop;  but it is VERY unlikely that you need to remove the screen.   Two things to look for here:

(1)  If the hard drive is located under the keyboard, you'll need to remove it to get access.   If that's the case, then look CAREFULLY at the upper part of the laptop to see how you remove the keyboard -- there are usually a couple of very tiny screws, either on the upper edge of the top, or on the upper part of the rear edge of the laptop, that you need to remove; and then carefully pry the plastic cover off the upper part of the laptop (above the keyboard).   If that's how yours is configured, then after you do that you'll see a couple of screws that hold the keyboard in place; and can then carefully remove the keyboard (be VERY careful that you don't damage the ribbon cable).   Then you'll most likely have direct access to the hard drive.

(2)  Look VERY CLOSELY at the sides of the laptop.   If there are ANY panels you haven't removed, remove them ==> many hard drives are simply plugged in through the side of the laptop, and it's not always obvious until you remove the covering plastic panel.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 16975697
The PB iGo 3491 is manufactured by NEC. There is a document for the NEC E600 model which looks very much like your laptop. As Garycase has suspected, the hard drive is buried under the top panel.
 ftp://ftp.nec-computers.com/pub/itemnr/REFDOCS02600100/J6N-M300%20E600.pdf
Be aware that it is an FTP site and may take up to a minute to load.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17029742
Thanks for the feedback.

The hard drive was below the keyboard and I just couldnt find the way to remove the drive so left it in the end for someone else to examine
0