Solved

kill connections

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
5,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I run netstat -a | grep smtp
and I see connections like these :


tcp        0      0 *:smtps                     *:*                         LISTEN
tcp        0      0 *:smtp                 *:*                         LISTEN
tcp        0      0 myserver:47197    spf2.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47194    spf2.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:smtp     84.95.82.176.cable.012:3974 ESTABLISHED
tcp        0     30 myserver:smtp     bulk.hol.gr:41490           ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:46479    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47304    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47313    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47247    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47232    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47258    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47272    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED
tcp        0      0 myserver:47264    spf6.us4.outblaze.com:smtp  ESTABLISHED

I have added with iptables deny to outgoing and incoming to spf6.us4.outblaze.com
but it still connected.
how can I kill the connections ?



0
Comment
Question by:MaRiOsGR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 16968328
in this case

service sendmail restart
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 16968384
[root@server /]# service sendmail restart
bash: service: command not found
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 16968394
I did restart the smtp (qmail) and pop3 server from the panel (plesk) many times but i still see these connections..
is there any way to kill them with some shell command ? just like we can kill a process ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 16968415
no, i guess.
The only way to close this connections is close the service or restart the server.  
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 16968535
run netstat with -p option(get the pid), then kill the process which hold the connection.
0