[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the table name in access by code?

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello Guys,

I have a system that uses access database, this system is over 1.000 computer and it is impossible to me change the access databases in each computer, so I need to make a exe to update the database, this patch will be in internet do be downloaded. My question is:

How can I change my table name by code ? the database is access.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atul_parmar
atul_parmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16968755
Hi,

Import the DAO type library (DAO_TLB.PAS), add it to your uses list then paste the following code.

var
  FEngine, FDB : OleVariant;
begin
  FEngine := CoDBEngine.Create;
  FDB := FEngine.OpenDatabase('c:\db1.mdb');
  FDB.TableDefs['Table1'].Name := 'NewName';
  FDB.Close;
  FDB := Unassigned;
  FEngine := Unassigned;
end;
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 16969392
Or without type libraryes... just do it the natural way... create a new table with the new name with the same field structure and then insert into newtable select * from oldtable... Something like this:

AdoQuery1.Active:=false;
 AdoQuery1.SQL.Clear;
 AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('create table NewTABLE (FirstField varchar(30),SecondField varchar(20), 3rdField int)';//Keep the same structure as in the old table
 AdoQuery1.ExecSQL;

 AdoQuery1.Active:=false;
 AdoQuery1.Sql.Clear;
 AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('insert into NewTABLE Select * from OldTABLE); // copy the contents of old table in the new one
 AdoQuery1.ExecSQL;

 AdoQuery1.Active:=false;
 AdoQuery1.Sql.Clear;
 AdoQuery1.SQL.Text:= 'drop table OldTABLE'; //delete the old table
 AdoQuery1.ExecSQL;


And there you go...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 16971130
thanks very much
0