Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 & XP performance tweaks

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am looking to improve the performance of our computers here in the office.  I am interested in any and all tweaks to improve the performance of the machines without upgrading hardware.  Most of our machines are Windows 2000 Pro.  Some are XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dovcamp
dovcamp earned 400 total points
ID: 16969193
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16972363
click on Start, Run, and type in msconfig and it brings up the startup programs.  Uncheck all that are not needed.  That will help immensly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16985355
For the Win2k machines, copy msconfig from one of the XP machines and put it into the system folder and run it the same way as XP
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 800 total points
ID: 16995022
You can also turn off unneccessary Services.

http://www.jasonn.com/turning_off_unnecessary_services_on_windows_xp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16995266
That looks very promising.  Can you turn services off in Win 2000 Pro?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 16998339
Yes. Another link to go with puter_geeks:
http://sis.berkeley.edu/SIS/sis-training/computing/services.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 16999958
How can I turn them off in Win 2000 Pro?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 17000668
Never mind, I figured it out.  I turned off many of the services that were suggested and my computer does appear to run faster.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17006685
: )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17015419
Thank you much.    : )
0