Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off Hard Drive Acoustic Management

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
9,973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I used SiSoftware SANDRA to evaluate my computer and it showed that my computer had Hard Drive Acoustic Management enabled.  The drive is a Maxtor 6Y120L0.  I went to Maxtor’s website but I could not find software to turn it off.  Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 16969866
The Intel Application Accelerator will do it:

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=663&lang=eng


I have also heard that the Hitachi Feature Tool will work on other brands of hard drives, and may work on Maxtors:

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 16970581
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/files/setacm.exe

Download this Maxtor tool.  Create a DOS boot disk.  Copy the setacm.exe utility to the boot disk.  Boot from the boot disk.  At the command prompt enter any of the following:

"setacm /quiet" will turn on the full quiet mode.
"setacm /fast" will partially enable quiet mode, improving seek times while reducing noise.
"setacm /off" makes it a regular hard drive again.

Note - This utility will only work on the on-board IDE controller.  It will not work with card based controllers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 16981191
If youhaven't already, go into the BIOS when your machine starts up.  It's usually accessible by hitting the delete key or F2.  In there you will likely find an option for setting the characteristics of the hard drive, including acoustic management.

Regards,
James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 17000195
Knoxzoo:

I used the link you gave me and it did not take me to a file.  So I searched for setacm.exe on the web and found it at Zdnet I believe.  I put it on a DOS Boot Disk and ran it.  Then I received the message “This program must be run under Windows” so I booted back to Win 2000 Pro and ran satacm.exe.  It extracted some files including amset.exe.  Then I ran amset and it searched for a Maxtor drive but could not find one.  Maybe the setacm.exe I used is not the same one you were referring me to.  Do you know if there is another place I can download it from?

Seehear:

Thanks for the tip, but my BIOS did not have that option.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 17000247
Never mind, I figured it out.  I put the extracted (amset) files on the boot disk, rebooted into DOS and ran the amset.exe again and it worked.  It will not work if run from the Command Prompt in Windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17002498
'T'would seem I left out a step or three.  Apologies.  Must be getting older.  :-)
0