?
Solved

help understanding what i have done wrong and how to debug it

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
I will try to explain my problem. (disclaimer.. I am a small business owner not a network admin. But i have to be a network admin cause i am a small business owner)

This is long cause i will try to give as much detail as possible.

I have this network where i have about 16 linux boxes. each box has 2 nics. One nic is configured for a public ip and the other nic is configured for an internal GB lan

The guy that set it up for me initially divided my Class C in half.  So i have two segments going into my router and they each have there own switches. we have 66.xx.xx.0 - 128 on one and 66.xx.xx.129 - 254 on the other

So here is my problem(finally)

i have 2 boxes that are having problems talking to each other.

box 1 is duffman
#cat ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BROADCAST=66.xxx.xxx.127
IPADDR=66.xxx.xxx.3
NETMASK=255.255.255.128
NETWORK=66.xxx.xxx.0
GATEWAY=66.xxx.xxx.126

#cat ifcfg-eth1
DEVICE=eth1
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.221
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1


Box 2 is mrburns

#cat ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=66.xxx.xxx.255
IPADDR=66.xxx.xxx.242
NETMASK=255.255.255.128
NETWORK=66.xxx.xxx.128
GATEWAY=66.xxx.xxx.254

#cat ifcfg-eth1
DEVICE=eth1
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.240
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1


So on duffman i can ping 66.xxx.xxx.3(itself), but i can not ping mrburns 66.xxx.xxx.242
duffman can ping 66.xxx.xxx.126 and 66.xxx.xxx.254
duffman can also ping 192.168.0.240


mrburns can ping duffman(66.xxx.xxx.3), itself and 66.xxx.xxx.126 and 66.xxx.xxx.254
mrburns can also ping duffman(192.168.0.221)

so on duffman when i do a traceroute on 66.xxx.xxx.242 i get
# traceroute 66.xxx.xxx.242
traceroute to 66.xxx.xxx.242 (66.xxx.xxx.242), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  0.451 ms  0.342 ms  0.278 ms
 2  unitnet.coleresources.com (66.xxx.xxx.126)  1.679 ms  2.151 ms  1.758 ms

what would i go to 192.168.0.1 first?

when i do a route on duffman i get::
 route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
66.xxx.xxx.0    *               255.255.255.128 U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1

when i do a route on mrburns i get::
 route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
66.xxx.xxx.128  *               255.255.255.128 U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1


Thanks for any help

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:paries
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 16973840
please post routing tables of 192.168.0.1
is there any firewall on 192.168.0.1 ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16976555
duffman has no route to 66.xxx.xxx.242, hence it needs to use the default router  192.168.0.1  
Please post the result of
  netstat -rn
from  192.168.0.1  
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 16988230
192.168.0.1 is a cisco 3660

>3660#show ip route
Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2
       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2
       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route
       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route

Gateway of last resort is 66.xxx.xxx.126 to network 0.0.0.0

      66.0.0.0/25 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C    66.xxx.xxx.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C    192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 66.xxx.xxx.126
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16988280
>    66.0.0.0/25 is subnetted, 1 subnets
.. does not contain 66.xxx.xxx.242, hence the route must go through 66.xxx.xxx.126
Is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16991184
looks like a slight misconfiguration on your cisco router

the souter does not "know" both subnets (66.xxx.xxx.0/255.255.255.128 and
66.xxx.xxx.128/255.255.255.128) and thus does not find it's way to 66.xxx.xxx.242
(i.e. the 66.xxx.xxx.128/255.255.255.128 subnet)

you need to define BOTH subnets on your cisco router and add routes accordingly.

0