Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

names.nsf and bookmark.nsf in diffrent folder then data folder

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi
I know I can have user.id file in anywhere that I want and just point to it during setup. My question is can I have names.nsf and bookmark.nsf anywhere but the local data folder and just point contact list to it…
Is there a way that I can do this? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:maarmolak
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16968634
The data directory is mentioned in the notes.ini file. If you change it, it will change the location for all databases. That's probably not what you want, is it?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16968636
Yes.  There is a line names=c:\path\names.nsf which points to the address book, likewise desktop5=C:\path\desktop5.dsk for instance.  You already know about KeyFileName=

Bookmarks and Headlines are slightly different.  The link to these dbs are stored in names.nsf so you have to go to Edit the user's current location (click on office in bottom right of screen) and  choos eDit current.  Then go to the Advanced? tab and edit the entry for bookmark and/or headline.

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16968649
The default line is (R6):
    Directory=C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16968654

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/notes_on_w2kts.htm

is a bit old but gives you some ideas.

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16969077
ALso , if you use a comand line to start notes, you can point to alternative notes.ini and other files.



START c:\notes\program\nlnotes.exe =c:\notes\data\notes.ini

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:maarmolak
ID: 16969114
thanks solved
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16969255
Nice one, thanks..... think that's my first 50,000 in the TA now too.

thanks

Steve
0