?
Solved

Speed of computer (GHz).

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am not sure if this question belong here or in hardware.

Anyway, I am looking for a layman explaination of GHz (example, what is the following mean: Intel® Core™ Duo Processor up to 2.0GHz) OR (Intel® Pentium® M Low Voltage processor up to 778 (1.6GHz))

Also, what is the Intel® Pentium® M Processor 760 (2GHz)...Is this better then the Intel® Core™ .

I guess what I need to know is which one is better for my buck?

Thanks.

perennial

0
Comment
Question by:perennial
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
woodas26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16968708
Is this a laptop or desktop?

Here's some info about those processors:

Pentium M
http://compreviews.about.com/od/cpus/a/PentiumM.htm

Intel Core
http://www.intel.com/products/processor/coreduo/index.htm

This link will allow you to compare the different processor specs for yourself:
http://indigo.intel.com/compare_cpu/default.aspx?familyID=1

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 16968725
woodas26,

Since I have already received an answer....can we just leave it here?

perennial
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16968832
GHz is the clock speed that the processor operates at.  It says "up to", because they incorporate a power saving feature where the clock speed is decreased to about half to extend battery life.

The Core processors are the latest incarnation of Pentium-M cpus - the 760 is the previous generation.  Core processors are very powerful, comparable to AthlonFX cpus:
http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.aspx?i=2648&p=3
http://www.anandtech.com/mobile/showdoc.aspx?i=2663
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16969480
the Core Duo is the latest and greatest.  If you are buying a laptop, I would definitely go for the Core Duo over Pentium M.  I would wait until Intel Launches it's new processor line(which is at the end of July), AMD is going to drastically drop it's price on most CPU's and Im sure intel would not be far behind.  Might save you a few bones.

jolly good

puter_geek
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16971392
In this day and age, just the clock speed itself is not enough to know how well a CPU performs. The only real way to know nowadays is to find review sites that benchmark CPU's.

With there being SO many CPU models available in the market, it's pretty much impossible to find a truly comprehensive comparison of them all...

But here's a pretty decent one:
http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 16972822
The Mhz/Ghz rating of a computer mesures the number of clock cycles a computer goes through (in millions of cycles per second or billions of cycles per second).  This does not directly give you the speed of the computer.  Intel widely marketed a higher clock speed as being the single best way to increase performance because most of their consumers understood (or thougth they did) what Mhz was.

A more accurate description of speed is Performance = Opertaions per Cycle (ICU) * Clock Speed (Ghz).  That's why, for example, a Pentium M @ 1.5 Ghz can outperform a Pentium 4 @ 3.2 Ghz.  It's also why Motorola processors in Apple computers traditionally perform at or above PC levels with much lower clock speeds.
0