Solved

Beginners Question: Redhat 4 AS EE - I need to install something called gcc-2.96

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all

I am an absolute beginner to Unix/Linux and thus my apologies if this is a very basic question.

I am in the process of installing Oracle software onto a Linux VMWare machine. The OS seems to have gone on okay but I am having trouble installing anything else on top of this.

The problem I have that I cannot seem to find a definate answer for is my Oracle Installer says:

Checking for gcc-2.96 not found

Now, I understand this isn't the latest version but I presume Oracle is only looking for the version that was around at the time of the release.

Please can someone tell me (in laymans terms) how I can install this component easily and as quickly as possible?


Many thanks


Freeka
0
Comment
Question by:freeka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
Comment Utility
SO far I know gcc-2.96 is unavailable on RHES4. Only libraries, thry installing them with
up2date compat-libgcc-296 compat-libstdc++-296
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
Comment Utility
Hi there

Thanks for your response but I am a 'windows geek' so I don't know what you mean by the command you have given.

Is that something I try in the terminal window ?

Which dir do I need to be in ?


Thanks

freeka
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
Comment Utility
Yes, run it from terminal as superuser (root).
You may need to register within RHN first...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
You might as well give up with the combination that you are trying, unless you are an experienced sysadmin! Whatever version of Oracle you are trying to install was never intended to have any chance of installing on RedHat AS - Even using the compat libraries, I don't think it's a good idea as there have been at least 2 major kernel upgrades!

gcc-2.96 is from the Redhat 7.1 era!

So...either you download and install Redhat 7.1:

http://xfiles.erin.utoronto.ca/pub/unix/redhat/7.1/en/iso/i386/

Which considering how old it is, is probably not a good idea!

*OR* (recommended, especially as you are using RHAS) get a newer version of Oracle and follow the instructions here:

http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml#InstallingOracle9iR2OnRHAS4

Download Oracle from here:

/www.oracle.com/technology/software/index.html

Also..

http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml

has a whole load of useful howtos, and links to certification and compatability tables.

http://www.puschitz.com/LinuxDownload.shtml

has some useful download links.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:freeka
Comment Utility
Many thanks for the advice.

However, I have the LATEST version of Oracle and the minimum requirement is that version of GCC. It must mean that I have no version of that component installed.

Essentially, I need a copy of it (provide a download link) and instructions on how to install it.

My linux is a virtual pc and part of a virtual network and thus I cannot connect to the internet via it to go to the redhat website.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If it's minimum version that is required, then install current version(3.4). Run
up2date gcc-c++
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hedayat earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to find gcc packages (at least two versions of it) in your redhat CDs. Just install it and the packages which it may need.
I think you can use "Add/Remove Applications"  to do it more easily. (?!)

Also, gcc packages for Fedora (fedora.redhat.com) should work too.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Been checking the 'Oracle compatability tables', and it appears that it really does support that far back - wow!...and lots of qudos to Oracle. In which case, ravenpl and hedayat's approach will work fine.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0