?
Solved

DNS Name Servers

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello

I have a website that is currently being hosted  elsewhere and im going to bring it in house

i have the server all setup dual homed and i can connect to this new server from its new public IP from outside the organization

my question is this
once i logon to my Registars site
all i have to do is change the IP address??
can i use any nameservers
i'm pretty sure i should be able to use any nameserver but i just want to make sure

also how long does that change take?
if i change the ip address and the name server is that a 72 hour update window?

Thanks greatly
0
Comment
Question by:Joester20
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16968799

You simply need to change the "A" records, also known as host records, to point to your new webserver's IP address.  Specifically, you only need to change these two records for simple websites:

- www.domainname.com
- domainname.com

DNS propagation will begin to take effect immediately, but full propagation will take 48-72 hours in extreme cases.  Normally, start the change at 4pm or 5pm on a Friday to provide the smallest impact.

Thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 240 total points
ID: 16969112
Note that there are possibly TWO things you need to change and I'm not sure you're clear on this:

1) If you are going to host the DNS for this domain somewhere else, like onsite, you need to change the DNS SERVER information at the domain registrar.  That is on Verisign/Network Solutions, GoDaddy, or wherevever you have the domain registered.  This is the POINTER from the DOMAIN NAME to where the DNS server is to be found and it is VITAL that it be right.

2) You need a DNS SERVER that the registrar is pointing to.  This is where the actual address is resolved from the domain and host name and is where you need the "A" records.  Note that you also probably need other important records there as well like "MX", "SOA", and "NS" to make everything work properly.

The amount of time varies and the biggest variable is the registrar information about the DNS server.  This takes at least 24 hours since the master records are only updated 1X/day.

You may want to contact your current host and have them update their DNS server to point to the NEW addresses for the domain.  This will usually be effective much sooner.  Another thing to do is to update your old web site with a redirection so that any stale visits will get redirected to the new site.

In my experience the delay will be only a few days although some users depending on poorly configured DNS servers may experience problems getting to your new site for a week or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joester20
ID: 16969115
thanks thats what i wanted to know
if i change the Name servers as well that should be no problem too
i need to change them cause they are currently with our hosting company

thanks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 16969448
12-72 hours.  Most DNS server update at midnight.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marce_lito earned 135 total points
ID: 16971478
DNS around the globe may have cached the old address... you may have to wait till their cached records expire (normally they are set to expire in 2 days) for everyone to reach your new address... in the meantime, you may want to keep both servers running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joester20
ID: 16993292
Name      Type      Data
server      Host (A)      <my publicIp>
ns2      Host (A)      <outside NS>
(same as parent folder)      Start of Authority (SOA)      [13], host.mydomain.com., hostmaster.mydomain.com.
(same as parent folder)      Name Server (NS)      ns1.mydomain.com.
(same as parent folder)      Name Server (NS)      ns2.mydomain.com.
ns1      Alias (CNAME)      server.leamingtonhospital.com.
www      Alias (CNAME)      server.leamingtonhospital.com.

this is what i have setup on my DNS on my webserver?
ive added a NS on my registers for NS1.mydomain.com with the public IP of my host
have i dont everything right here??

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joester20
ID: 17002930
thanks everyone for your help

how i  understood this
when someone goes to www.mydomain.com it goes to my register
and since i told my register to use my custom name servers my register redirects the client to my name server and if my name server is  a HTTP and has a www alias on that dns it shows the website otherwise it goes to the secondary webserver!

i think thats pretty much it in  nutshell
i got some training from trainsignal that really help explain that to me!!

thanks again
0