Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quality of Service issues, Me thinks

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have two company divisions separated by 100 miles with a full T1 for data communications and now VOIP. We purchased new NEC Elite IPK phone systems for both divisions. At first all seamed fine, but lately we are getting phone calls dropped, and missing packets. The other division can hear us, but they drop packets, stutter something awful. Anyway, we have a full T1 for the internet coming in here and the full T1 for data/voip going to the other company. I have called serveral local companies to help me, but no one wants to show up. So here's my problem.
We have Cisco 1700 series routers on both ends, we also have Cisco 3750 switches as well, I know they have QOS setup for Citrix and Mail. So what the problem? Well, I'm a programmer, not an adiministrator or CCNA type person, however I'm stuck doing it. The all-a-round IT guy. I have no clue how to setup QOS on the router/switch, I know the packet size, port the phone system communicates via, but no clue on the rest.
Can someone hep-a-brother out???
0
Comment
Question by:jasherk
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 16969141
I would suggest you post a pointer question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/ pointing to this question.
Most cisco experts will look at that area so you will be more likely to find someone to help in that area.

Do you know what type of VoIP protocol is being used?
I would guess as it is new it is using SIP but it could be usign the older H323.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rtanner_big_d
rtanner_big_d earned 500 total points
ID: 16988172
Dear jasherk,

A recommendation is to not use dtata and VoIP together using the same pathways.  The VoIP is the weakest link in the data "chain" and will cause latency and jitter until the packets-wait catches up.

This appears to be the biggest VoIP issue in the industry and may be corrected over time with workgroup studies for the next generation of standards and technologies.  I have already saved a Client from these VoIP headaches involving a new network and was vindicated when the older VoIP/Data network finally crashed.

Using a DMZ may alleviate the issue if you properly bridge and group your Virtual LANs and segregate the data and VoIP packets as much as possible...even to the extent of seperate port/routing assignments.

RT
0