[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Reporting Services, DMZ, Public Reports

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am looking for the best/safest way to perform the following:

We have SQL Server 2005 with SQL Reporting Services running on a Windows 2003 Server box behind our firewall.  We also have a Web Server running in a DMZ behind the firewall.

We are looking to use Visual Studio .Net 2005 and the integrated SQL Report Viewer Control to display Reporting Services Reports on Web Sites in the DMZ.

1) What ports would have to be opened in the DMZ to communicate with SQL Server and SQL Reporting Services
2) Where/How is the best way to control authentication from the ASP.Net Report Viewer Control to the Reporting Services Report ( From DMZ to private network)

Any help in getting this scenario running without compromising security would be appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jscrime
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rushpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16969224
1) SQL Server uses TCP port 1433 and UDP port 1434.
2) To make it secure without password tokens will be using secured certificates point-to-point or many-to-one

It's an easy implementation.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16970122
and better use VPN to encapsulate all traffic between web server and SQL server. otherwise, 1) several ports need to be exposed and redirected 2) firewall performance considerations.
0