?
Solved

how to play wav files

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
what I need to write wave player program.
I need to open a wave file and play it in my appl.

0
Comment
Question by:tigrisek
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 16968966
use the media component or use the function PlaySound()

for example: PlaySound("MyWave.wav", NULL, SND_SYNC);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16968981
in the properties windows for the media control you can set the filename and in your code you can do:

myPlayer.Play();
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 500 total points
ID: 16977602
Hi,

With a Form in your IDE, go to tab System, then click MediaPlayer (icon is a yellow musical note over a film strip).
Then click in the Form. Now you have the controls of your Wave Player. In Object Inspector, default DeviceType should be dtAutoSelect.

You need now a dialog to open the wave files and read them from disk or CD.
Go to tab Dialogs and click in OpenDialog. In its Object Inspector, DefaultExt is .wav, and Filter is Wave and #.wav.

Create a Button in the form. By doubleclicking in the button, the edit window opens in the right point where to write the code for what you want when the button is clicked. Then type:
     OpenDialog1->Execute();
This will open the dialog for file selection. Only wav filies will appear in the dialog.

Now, associate the file name to the MediaPlayer component.
To do that, type
    MediaPlayer1->FileName = OpenDialog1->FileName;

Optionally, tell your MediaPlayer to play the music, instead of waiting for the user click in the control.
    MediaPlayer1->Open();
In this case, you can set MediaPlayer not visible.

Your code will be:
void __fastcall TForm1::Button1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
OpenDialog1->Execute();
MediaPlayer1->FileName = OpenDialog1->FileName;
Edit1->Text=OpenDialog1->FileName; // optional to show what music is playing
MediaPlayer1->Open();
//MediaPlayer1->Play(); // if you want to play automatically
}

Not complicated with great Borland C++ Builder.

Jose
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16977612
Please, a correction:
    MediaPlayer1->Open();        is mandatory.

    MediaPlayer1->Play();          is optional.

Even Microsoft has Service Packs...

Jose
0