Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Processes running on remote computer

Posted on 2006-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,
If I am logged onto one of my servers, is it possible to see what processes are running on another server?  I do not want to see the services that are started, I would like to see something like the Processes tab of the Task Manager.  I would like the ability to do this to another server or workstation.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 16968776
Hi smpross,
yes it is possible, for example running pslist from sysinternals (www.sysinternals.com). There you will find many other wonderful free tools to manipulate services and manage remote execution of programs.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16969254
The necessary tool is already included in XP and Server 2003: tasklist.exe
tasklist /s RemoteMachine
will give you a list of processes running on RemoteMachine
The output can be filtered, and you can use different credentials for access to the remote system (use "tasklist /?" for details).
0