[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Porting vb6 app to Mac OS

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a program running successfully on windows with vb6 as front end and sql 2000 as back end. My client requires the same to run on an MAC OS. What best can be done to acheive this? How fast can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:afelixmaria
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 16969690

in vb it is impossible

however take a look at this alternative:

http://www.realsoftware.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:justchat_1
justchat_1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16970596
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17291883

recommendation:

split between me (300 pts)
and justchat_1 (200 pts)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17293820
400/100 split is fine with me I was just expanding on your suggestion
0