Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using dialup and be connected to a LAN

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

Basically I want to bypass the firewall I'm stuck behind from time to time.  However when I dial up my network connection gets dropped.  I then subsequently lose bandwidth for other applications and have to wait 5 minutes for Outlook to sync again etc once I decide to reconnect.

Is there anyway to maintain two seperate connections like this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Element115
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16969176
Dial-up doesn't terminate your LAN connection but it does put the dial-up connection above the LAN as the default route.  If your Exchange server and other local resources are NOT on the local subnet (i.e. they must be reached through the default gateway) then your system will attempt to route this traffic through the dial-up which is probably not a valid way to get to these.

The solution is to create a static route for your internal network(s) using the Windows ROUTE.EXE command.  That way you will always have the LAN interface used to reach the internal network and the dial-up, when active will be used to access the external/internet.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 400 total points
ID: 16969382
Agree with JHance, thats correct, the only thing I would add is, that you cannot have 2 Gateways on your system at the same time, so when you are connected to the LAN and Dial-Up, you will have 2 gateways....

I suggest adding a METRIC (cost) to each gateway, so when you are connected to Dial-Up, that becomes the "preferred" gateway, this is done using the ROUTE command as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Element115
ID: 16969796
Ok being slightly ignorant here, so I'm looking to use the two following commands?

However I keep getting a message saying the mask ip is invalid.  I don't know how to work out the correct one.

route add <LAN IP> mask 0.0.0.0 <LAN GATEWAY> -p
route add <DIAL UP IP> mask 0.0.0.0 <DIAL UP GATEWAY> -p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Element115
ID: 16970223
Update.

I seem to have defined two persistent routes, the LAN conection having the lowest metric number.

However I'm still having the same problem.

I believe this to be because the Default Gateway is still showing the dialup IP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16970322
The LAN should have a HIGHER metric, because you want the DIAL-Up to be the "preferred" gateway when you are connected to it
0