Solved

usemap

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
How do I define a coordinate for an image to use it in "usemap" , any software can do that?
aslo on mouseover how can show up a  text message diplay some information.

full code sample will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16969169
use the title property to display a text message for onmouseover event:

<form>
<input title="This information is a  tooltip!" type=button value="Move mouse here!">
</form>
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 16969190
Defining coordinates isn't that difficult. You can use the <area> tag. Example code can be found on any site that documents how to create an image map, i.e. http://www.htmldog.com/reference/htmltags/area/

For general tooltips, you can try adding the title and alt attributes to the <area> tags themselves for tooltips, i.e.

<area shape="poly" coords="blah coords" title="Part of the Moon" alt="Part of the Moon" />

Now, if you want your page to display a message on mouseover, you can also check out Javascript tooltip menus such as this one: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/dhtmltooltip2.htm

and just make sure the onmouseover is on the area tag!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16969442
If you're on Windows, MS Paint can give you the co-ords you need... in fact almost all image editing software can.  Simple hover your mouse at a location and look at the staus bar. Callrs' snippet is a perfectly simple example on the tooltip and will work fine.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 16972258
thanks guys,
I don't want to use "alt", I already use it and doesn't look like professional in my case.
also the coordinate is very complicate to define it using such a methods.
anyway I just need to show a provessional text message pop up when mouse move over not HOVER.

Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 16972275
I can c the same functionality in http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/dhtmltooltip2.htm, just move the mouse over " Java script kit" OR "CodeTrics.com" and you can c the text message , I need something like that.

I will try to grap the code there waiting for better solution you can give.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 16972284
ohh! I just curfully read the http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/dhtmltooltip2.htm now :)

0