Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create contact in SBS 2003 so I can forward email to external address

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
4,098 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-03
Microsoft KB 281926 indicates that you can create a contact and then reference it in AD User to forward email received by SBS 2k3 Exchange. The directions are to open AD User and Computers, right-click users, click new and then click contact. In fact, you only have the option to create a new user. I don't see where you can specify 'contact'.

Is there a 'special' way to do this in SBS (which is usually the case in all matters SBS), or does an entirely different technique apply here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16969702
Hi there,

Having checked AD users and computers on an sbs machine I see the option for contact. IF you expand ADUC so you see the list of users on the right, then on the left right click users you will get a drop down menu as you say and in there is new - in the new list you should also see computer, contact, group, printer, organisation, unit.

Make sure you are using ADUC and not server management I know might be a silly point but just in case.

That drop down for new is not specific to users it is a general new drop down for all AD components so you could create a new organisation unit.

But the MS article is spot on alright.

Michael

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshua7
ID: 16969890
Actually, SBS does some funny things. If you open ADUC, you don't see the list of users as you would in a normal Windows AD directory. Instead, you only see categories, such as Domain Users. If you double click that, you will then get the list of users you added using the Add Users Wizard. I don't understand this behavior, but I do know that failing to use the wizard to add usres in this way wreaks all kinds of havoc, and nothing works right.

So in fact, I was looking at the Server Management window, and in that window I don't see the 'add contact' option in the drop-down. Does anybody know if adding contacts outside the wizard is harmless ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16971058
Joshua7, I don't think you are looking in the right place

Open Server Management Console > Advanced Management > Active Directory Users and Computers > yourdomain.local > MyBusiness > Users

You will see SBSUsers listed under there.  Right click in the RIGHT panel and select NEW > Organizational Unit

Call the OU "Contacts" and then click OK.

Then you will be in the new OU.  Right click in the RIGHT panel again and select NEW > Contact

There is no harm at all in adding outside contacts this way.  that's how you would do it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16971076
By the way, you were looking in Active Directory Users and Computers > Yourdomain.local > Users

This is the built-in OU and it does pretty much contain only the Built-in Security and Distribution Groups because SBS users aren't kept in this container.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0