Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Media player 9 (video streaming error)

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all

trying to stream media but get the following error!

content is being streamed from a network webserver (media streams on colleagues laptop)

OS is windows XP sp2

0xC00D1197: Cannot play the file

Error ID = 0xC00D1197, Condition ID = 0x00000000

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chuckie1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 16969502
Here is a solution from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840227

BTW, you'd probably be better off posting this type of question in the Windows XP topic.

Dov
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
ID: 16969556
Dov

I have found this fix and ran the update with no sucess.

still have the error.

any help greatly received.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 16969989
I'll see what else I can find.  BTW, did you try downloading the video to your local computer and playing it from there?  

Also, do you know if your collegue has his Windows XP firewall turned on.  You may want to have him temporarily disable his firewall and see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16971366
Are you streaming with an embedded player or trying to sporn the local player. A bit more info needed on whether your hyperlink can find your asf file etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
ID: 16974141
It is a stream of the live world cup football games from a company iis server. it plays DVD and CD media fine. just seems to be a streaming problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 750 total points
ID: 16974869
Dear chuckie1,

Try do the following:

Start -> Run -> Enter the following (one after another):
-----------------------------------------------------------------
regsvr32 msdxm.ocx
regsvr32 dxmasf.dll
regsvr32 wmp.dll
regsvr32 wmpdxm.dll
-----------------------------------------------------------------

If you find that this doesn't work, try uninstalling DivX and Google Toolbar (if they are installed). Then re-install DivX without the Google Toolbar and it should work. The Google toolbar messes around with the settings some reason, this is the solution that most people found worked.

Hope this helps/works - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 17050655
Hey.

You could upgrade to Media Player 10, MP11 is in beta stage but you could try that if you wanted.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/mp10/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17053667
Glad you found my solution worked for you :)

# Nerd
0