Solved

Overheating CPU?

Posted on 2006-06-23
4
892 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello:

Aplologies for a rather long post. My 40GB Samsung hard disk has crashed recently and I replaced it with a new 80GB Seagate hard disk. I loaded xp home on it. Since the time I changed the hard disk, my computer has started freezing. I had this freezing problem even when I was installing XP on the new hard disk. Somehow I managed to install windows after a frustratingly long time. After I installed windows the computer started freezing, initially only when I ran Spybot or Virus Scan. Slowly, it started freezing at different points - at XP welcome screen, immediately after entering windows, a couple of minutes after entering windows, etc. It freezes even within BIOS in a few minutes. A quick search on internet revealed that it might be a problem of CPU over heating. I entered BIOS to monitor the CPU temperature and noticed that the initial temperature is around 60C but within a minute or two, it increases to about 91-92C and the computer freezes at that point. I have a P4 1.6 GHz processor with 512 MB RAM. My questions are:

(1) Is 92C very high for my CPU?
(2) Is there a possibility that higher capacity hard disk caused this over heating problem?
(3) Is spybot and virus scan freeze is related to CPU overheating?
(4) If I want to replace my heat sink and/or fan, can anybody suggest me how I determine what kind of replacement (specs for new heat sink and fan) I should make?
(5) Finally, is it too risky to get the heatsink changed by myself?

Thanks a lot guys,
Sreekanti

0
Comment
Question by:Sreekanti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, 92C is extraordinarily high and should not be happening, especially on a P4 1.6, which is one of the cooler cpus available.  The problem is not caused by your hard drive or viruses; even at 100%, that cpu should be no more than 110F, with a stock Intel heatsink and fan.  Before replacing them, consider cleaning out the dust, cleaning the old thermal paste off the cpu and applying a new drop, and reseating the cpu in its socket and reseating the heatsink.  Make sure the ventilation in the case is ok also by ensuring good airflow from front to back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
Comment Utility
Hi Sreekanti,
as Callandor made the scenario,i should give the 'photos':
http://www.xoxide.com/computer-cooling.html
http://www.heatsink-guide.com/casecool.htm
-----------------
http://www.overclockers.com/tips1193/
http://www.tweak3d.net/articles/casecutting/index.shtml  ;

also, determine the socket of your cpu (also it's not bad to check out the geometry in your case:where is your cpu placed in the case,i mean do you have enough free space around it ,cuz couple of the new and aslo very good cpu coolers have kind of extraordinary geometry);
download this tool::AIDA32,to check out the tech specs of your cpu:
http://www.sofotex.com/AIDA32-download_L9326.html  ;
+ regarding the >>ventilation in the case<<:
this means aslo to check out the wiring and to group the cables in the most optimal way,so the case fans can work effectively by doing the airflow from the fron to the back in the right way-if your cables are messy,mo matter how much and how good coolers you assemble in the case,you'll get the 40% less of their job. ;)

http://www.overclockers.com/tips1186/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
Comment Utility
use this for tho group your cables as you wish ,note :not kind of cable should be on 'pressure',i mean group them right so the cables have their connectors well seated !

http://cableorganizer.com/cable-ties/
http://cableorganizer.com/cable-tie-kit/

cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreekanti
Comment Utility
Hi Callandor,

Thank you! I cleaned and reseated the heatsink and applied thermal paste. I installed Speedfan software to check the temperatures. So, far the temperatures haven't exceeded 45C. I ran spybot and it runs without any problems. I hope the problem has been fixed now. Thanks a lot for your help.
0