Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

processor info 6 months ago

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to do some detective work!

I know that you can see how many processors a linux machine has by running the command "less /proc/cpuinfo | grep processor".
Is there anyway to see how many processors a machine had at some point in the past?  E.g. an archived cpuinfo file or anything like that?

The machine in question is running Red Hat Enterprise Server 3.0 BTW.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:u9707118
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 80 total points
ID: 16969731
you can browse old "/var/log/messages" files

0
 

Author Comment

by:u9707118
ID: 16969927
Hi,

I can only see four versions of this file.  Only the most recent has any information.  The rest just tell you that the system was rebooted.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 80 total points
ID: 16970469
The files that you see are the logs as left by the log daemon - It swaps around logs and deletes old ones, so if you wand to look at further back than the dates of the logs, then you cannot do it.

However, what might be useful to you is dedermining whether the system has changed from being a single CPU to a SMP (multiple cpu)?

You may be able to glean some information relating to this by looking at the files in /boot and looking at the dates on the files there. SMP files will probably have SMP in their name?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 16970878
If you have good backups you can restore old /var/log/messages files...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 80 total points
ID: 16981557
You may try to grep root mail for periodic kernel log messages, like:

grep -i processor /var/spool/mail/root
0
 

Author Comment

by:u9707118
ID: 16990026
Thanks for trying guy's but unfortunately none of these suggestions have helped me.
I don't think I will be able to get the information I am looking for.
0