Solved

JSF IDE: URGENT

Posted on 2006-06-23
9
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Does eclipse ide support JSP, if so what plugin I need to download please provide me with the exact link, if eclipse does not support JSF, does WSAD IDE supports it. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:suketu9
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16969863
Both support JSP. You need to create a web project and it will sprout you a WEB-INF folder with a web.xml, lib dir and classes dir.

Use the J2EE perspective in WSAD for best effect... it gives you a split web perspective/application perspective.

In short no plugins are needed... just need to set the right kind of project.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16970027
In WSAD 5, go:

File > New > Project > WEB > Dynamic Web Project

Click Next and give your project a name and set file locations. Then click Finish. WSAD will now shoot off and make a web project for you. It'll make JavaSource and WebContent directories where you told it to. In your WebContent it'll but a WEB-INF and META-INF with bare bone files in them.

Contrary to my last post you should use the web perspective to build your new app.

Hope this is what you were looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suketu9
ID: 16970843
Sorry,  What I meant is does Eclipse support JSF not JSP. If eclipse supports JSF do I need to download somekind of plugin. Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16970904
Yes you need a plugin like Nitrox or My eclipse or Excadel studio.

BUt NetBeans 5.0 has an excellent inbuilt JSF IDE. Try Out.

Thank You
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:suketu9
ID: 16971475
Does WSAD 5.0 IDE support JSF
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16973677
I don't think so but it may have JSF upgrades as what i know WSAD has Struts support. But for eclipse you surely get lot many plugins. And If you want particularly IBM product RAD has support for JSF I suppose. JSF IDE in netbeans is drag ddrop style ide nice one to try and start off with.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16975664
WSAD v 5.1.2 and later (including its successor, RAD V6.x) all support JSF. The WTP project for Eclipse supports JSF.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:albinjoseph
ID: 16981530
WSAD 5.1.1 also supports JSF
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kaliyugkaarjun earned 500 total points
ID: 16982502
SMILE an open source IDE ..

http://smile.sourceforge.net/download.html
0