Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading Binary data

Posted on 2006-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a file of binary 1s and 0s that I want to read in chunks of size 64, for example read the 1st 64 bits into an integer array of size 64, proccess it and then read the next 64 and so on until the end of file.
How would I do this, I couldn't find a function that reads integer data from file, I tried using the function get() and cast the returned value but it gave me an array of 48s and 49s which are the ASCIIs of 1s and 0s.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JessyEzzy
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 16970755
here is an idea ..

when you read the data using *getline* function ..then add if statement inside the for loop ..
for(int i =0; i<size; i++){
if(array[i] == '1')
   // process it
else
 // when it is not '1' do whatever you want ..
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 320 total points
ID: 16970760
Since you are getting 48's and 49's it would appear that you have a file full of ASCII ones and zeroes. If my guess is correct then the file can be opened up with notepad, and you will see a bunch of 1's and 0's.

If so, then the file is actually a text file. One simple way to get this into an integer array might be to read each character, and then convert it to an integer in the next array element. Something like:

char bc;
int barray[64];
for(int i=0; i<64; ++i)
{   bc<<cin;
    barray[i]=(bc-'0');
}

Each text one or zero is read into a character. It is then converted to an integer by subtracting the character '0' (decimal 48) from it.
0