Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISMaintenance doesn't seem to run

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello.  We're running 5.5 still, and are trying to reduce the priv.edb.  I've performed an offline defrag, and strangely it didn't reduce it's size (after having deleted a lot of stuff permanently).  Now I've defragged before and gotten back gigs of space, so I'm not sure why this time it failed to free of space.  Anyway - I've noticed that in spite of ismaintenance being scheduled to run ealry in the morning, there are no events showing that it's happening.  So I can't tell if there's still white space or not.  Any ideas out there?  

Thanks,
Damian
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16970125
any errors in the application logs?
Is the backup window overlapping the online maintenance window?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16970159
Microsoft Exchange store maintenance is the term applied to a series of operations performed by the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service to ensure logical consistency in the databases. The operations ensure items no longer needed by the system are removed from the database. If a custom schedule has not been defined for the database in Exchange System Manager, a default scheduled period from 00:00 through 05:00 local time will be used.

Backup schedules should also be monitored so they do not overlap with the Exchange store maintenance schedule. Backup will not preempt the 10 initial tasks performed by the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, therefore they will run simultaneously. However, when initiating a backup of a database, the online defragmentation process is suspended until the backup is completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 16970684
As far as errors, there are none that are Exchange related.  The backup runs until about 2:30 in the morning, so yes I think it is overlapping.  But wouldn't Exchange perform the maintenance sometime after that?

Thanks,
Damian
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16970710
Check the following

XADM: Exchange Server 5.5 and Exchange 2000 Online Defragmentation Does Not Run During Backup
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183675/en-us

XADM: Online Defragmentation Stops with Event ID 183
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=260300

XADM: How to Configure the Exchange Server Online Defragmentation Time Window
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244524/en-us


0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 16970890
Thanks for the articles.  So I think I need to re-schedule the maintenance to occur later.  Just to be sure, any time block that is in blue will be a valid time for maintenance to run, correct?  I question it because the context help screen doesn't say specifically, and it shows all white blocks.

Thanks,
Damian
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16970961
Yes in blue is the time where you can specify time for ismaintenace.
0