Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 5 Login Screen

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Everyone.
This is a simple 500 points for whoever can help.
I have been running FC5 since it rolled out of beta and I really like it.
I have customized just about every aspect of the OS except for the login screen.

I can't stand the froofyness of the bubbles, but on that, I hate all of the other defualt login screen choices.
Does anyone knwo of a way to make your own, and or how to install it, even a place with pre-made ones would be nice.

I have googled this a fair amount, and cant seem to get a straight answere out of anyone.

--Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16970195
Hi,

If you type the following you should be able to customize the login:

gdm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16970200
or

gdmsetup
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16970272
For KDE, (on an earlier FC), you just go to System Settings, and Login Screen and change settings as youd like them to be:)

For Gnome, I'm going to guess that its similar?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16970299
Just tested on Gnome and the process is identical.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16970376
...but of course, the default provided themes are not that exciting and you want to do something *really radical*....right?

Best you start creating your own themes then;)

http://www.5z.com/jirka/gdm-documentation/x1259.html

...and don't forget to let others play with your theme once you've created it.

The themes actually get stored in:

/usr/share/apps/kdm/themes
and
/usr/share/apps/gdm/themes

/usr/share/apps/ksplash/Themes
and
/usr/share/pixmaps/splash

if you want to mess with the themes directly.

This is an exceptionally useful link for which will probably help you:

http://www.ces.clemson.edu/linux/fc4_desktop.shtml

...and finally - get some more pre-packaged themes from here if you don't want to go to the amount of trouble previously shown:

http://www.kde-look.org
or
http://art.gnome.org/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16970605
predmond, FC5 default is GNOME gdm.

I double checked with the configuration of the login and it is gdmsetup
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16970662
I agree, but if you go through the install and customise it, the choices are:

1.    Plain X
2.    Gnome
3.    KDE

You can install allof KDE and Gnome as well if you wish.

I have 2 setups similar to this - My FC5 one is currently running KDE
My RHEL4 setup is on Gnome. (OK - not FC....but near enough.

gdmsetup is the correct command line statement - It goes to exactly the same customisation window as system settings->login screen

This person obviously likes to customise, so I gave as many options as possible:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16971557
OWNT!
Exactly, I knew you could select from a few crappy presets and that there was a tool for finding more themes on you rlocal computer, but great, nwo where do I get them from.
you my man, perfect, thanks much! you deserve all 500+ points XD
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16976499
you my man, perfect, thanks much! you deserve all 500+ points XD?

Where you refering to me??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16976585
I'm feeling *really* thick. What does OWNT mean ?...and yes I agree the comment is confusing. Then  again, I'm easily confused.
0