Solved

Remote Networking to a domain and terminal server

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am setting up a new office and what the customer wants is to have these system remotly connected to the main office they already have a couple other offices that do this. The person who orgianally did this is no longer with them. I dont need to create any new users (yet) i just need to know how i need to configure the xp pro systems and the router at the new office to be able to connect to the server (2003 server). the cust will have a DSL connection.
0
Comment
Question by:jamietoner
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 125 total points
ID: 16970181
Well youll have to set up an up iddress for this new firewall and route the IP address across that line to the new office. Will this new site have a server of any type?. and what is the  firewall/router specs?.

Rgds,

Johan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 125 total points
ID: 16970238
You need to configure a VPN to main site.

You need to contact some IT guy from Main site, ask him how they connects to other remote sites.(They will have some kind of VPN server/firewall/router).

Then you can connect your site to main site using a VPN capable router/firewall.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16970258
Yes prashax is right thats why I was asking tyope of router and stuff I used to use vpn PPTP on my cicso pox firewall and user connected via remote desktop connection to my main office but I reserved static ip for her
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 125 total points
ID: 16970343
it depends on what you mean by "connect".  VPN is one way to get a "connection".  with vpn, file sharing, etc will be possible

but if the users at a remote site just need to get access to the server at the main site, you could use Remote Desktop Connection.  the firewall/router at the main site would need to have port forwarding enabled such that remote desktop connections are forwarded to the appropriate server (the terminal server).  no configuration is necessary at the remote site's firewall/router.  they would just launch remote desktop and use the external IP of the main site.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16970346
Thanks for the info guys, to my knowledge there isnt going to be a server at the new office and the router should be vpn capable he staed it was the same one they are using at the other sites, i will be back with more info once i get onsite in a couple hours.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 125 total points
ID: 16970826
Terminal Services is your best bet. Using VPNs and trying to log on to the domain like that is slow an aggrivating.

I run 2 Terminal Servers for 40 people all over the world and the flexability is almost unparalleled.

There are two modes for this Administration (Only 2 concurent connections) and Terminal Services (As many as you are licensed for - Requires a licensing server).

If you want to try it out just go to add remove programs, add/remove windows components and then add Terminal Services. You will have a 90 day grace period. You will need to configure your firewall router to forward port 3389 to the server.

Windows XP contains the software but all other versions need to download the "Remote Desktop Connection" software from Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80111f21-d48d-426e-96c2-08aa2bd23a49&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16989873
Well thanks guys but i am not taking the job i got sick of being jerked around and waiting for them to get there $%^& together. So im going to split to points and Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16989887
Tx pity but customers sometimes does that.Well thats life for you.

Rgds,

Johan
0