Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String.Format as percentage based on decimal places

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to format some values in a gridview.  They all need to display as a percentage (0-100%), but only show the decimals if they exist:

i.e.
  99       -->   99%
  86.56  -->   86.56%
  75.2    -->   75.2%

Is there a way to do this automatically using string.format?  If not, what's the easiest way to achieve what I need??
0
Comment
Question by:Rouchie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ibost earned 1000 total points
ID: 16971515
Here's an example - maybe not the most elegant:

        Dim i As Double
        i = 98.1234

   ' Find location of the decimal place, if it exists
        Dim decimalLocation As Integer = IIf(i.ToString.IndexOf(".") >= 0, i.ToString.IndexOf("."), -1)

   ' Create the format string for %... such as P0, P1, P4, etc
        Dim precision As String = IIf(decimalLocation = -1, "P0", "P" & Len(i.ToString.Substring(decimalLocation + 1)))

   ' Divide i by 100 so 98.1234 becomes .981234 and then format as percentage making it 98.1234%
        Dim s As String = (i / 100).ToString(precision)

        Response.Write(s)


Output:
98.1234 %
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ibost
ID: 16971528
Actually you don't need the first IIF

This:
Dim decimalLocation As Integer = IIf(i.ToString.IndexOf(".") >= 0, i.ToString.IndexOf("."), -1)

Can just be:
Dim decimalLocation = i.ToString.IndexOf(".")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16974052
does this work?

               <asp:TemplateField >
                    <ItemTemplate>
                       <asp:Label ID="lb" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("percent") %>'></asp:Label>%
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16982301
ibost,
I've implemented your suggestion but it removes all decimal placing.  This isn't what I needed - I only wanted rid of the decimals if it was n.00% or n.50% for example.  Currently the value 98.27 is formatted on-screen as 99%.   Can what you've done be amended at all?
Here's my code:

Dim i As Double = e.Row.DataItem("SkillLevel")
Dim decimalLocation As Integer = i.ToString.IndexOf(".")
Dim precision As String = IIf(decimalLocation = -1, "P0", "P" & Len(i.ToString.Substring(decimalLocation + 1)))
Dim l As Label = CType(e.Row.FindControl("lbl_skillLevel"), Label)
l.Text = (i / 100).ToString(precision)

deanvanrooyen,
I believe that would just add a % sign to the end of the label, correct??  Not all entries actually have scores, so I only need formatting where a number exists.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ibost
ID: 16985285
what is i equal to right after you assign it e.Row.DataItem("SkillLevel")  ?

Try to Response.Write(i.tostring()) and see what it's value is.  

The code I gave above works for me.  Assume the value is 99.234

the IndexOf the decimal is (decimalLocation) is 2.  It then sets a precision string equal to "P" + length of the substring beginning after the decimal.  In this case Len(i.ToString.SubString(decimalLocation + 1)) is equal to 3.  So precision should be P3.

Maybe try this?

Dim precision As String = IIf(decimalLocation = -1, "P0", "P" & Len(i.ToString.Substring(decimalLocation + 1)).ToString())
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16985975
Sorry ibost, there was a slight error in my select statement which after tracing, showed that your first suggestion did work.

Thank you very much for your help.
0