Solved

'Error reading FILE_VOLUME MFT' from Ghost 2003 while trying to image NTFS partitions

Posted on 2006-06-23
6
3,073 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am booted from a Ghost 2003 floppy and am trying to image an NTFS XP PRO drive to a new drive.  Ghost throws this error when it attempts to mount the source drive...


NTFS Error: Error reading FILE_VOLUME MFT record



A google search shows Ghost versions 2002 and previous were not compatible with XP NTFS, and would throw this error but that later versions should work.  So, what am I missing, please.
0
Comment
Question by:sfghadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16970505
There's possibly a minor error somewhere in the MFT. You should probablt scandisc and defrag the drive before trying to image it.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16970633
I ghost regularly and i don't really do anything before i do because i'm lazy but the above answer should be proceedure.

More important than running a scan disk and a defrag sometimes is empting your Temporary Internet Files. It causes some issues and you don't need add that crap to your disk image.

I also run some diagnostics and check the event viewer for system health. No sense in creating an image of an unealthy machine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16971535
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
munk33 earned 500 total points
ID: 17018205
Hi sfghadmin :)

I had this recently when trying to image a broken Win2k Server Drive.

The drive had suffered data loss (O.S Broken). This turned out to be due to a bad sector. I could not get this drive to image in anyway.

1 thing possibly to try is acronis drive image. Although i'm not sure this would have helped it was one thing i never tried.

In the end i had to do a simple copy then repair.....

The drive was readable so i copied all of the data onto another drive, i then ran the "repair" from the server install CD. From there i had a working O.S which i then ghosted succesfully.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17027305
Ghost 2003 can save only image files to local NTFS partitions, and not other types of files. When you run Ghost with an option that creates a file such as a log file or CRC file, use an appropriate option on the Ghost command line to save that file to a different location. For instance, if you run Ghost to create an image file, to save that image file to drive D, which is an NTFS partition, and to create a log file, use a switch that directs Ghost to save the log file to location other than drive D, such as a floppy disk.

Solution for "Error reading FILE_VOLUME MFT"
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/0/40aa58851e10152188256dad0054d2cb?OpenDocument&seg=hm

Reference for Ghost 2003,
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2002030415014425?Open&src=&docid=2000012811284125&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=es_full&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=&seg=

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/products/ghost/ghost_2003/manuals.html

Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0