Solved

Laptop Mini Server

Posted on 2006-06-23
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My boss saw a mini server, like a laptop at a conference he went to last month and he wants me to try to buy that. He thinks it was IBM but he knows it was a portable server. Do you have an idea where I could find something like that? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
v_karthik earned 85 total points
ID: 16970674
see if this helps - http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/29830

Why dont u just get a laptop with a high end configuration and turn it into a server?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 83 total points
ID: 16970688
http://www.xtremenotebooks.com/index.php?section=catagory&include_type=14_inch

Dell Mobile Workstations can be configured as servers too.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 83 total points
ID: 16970815
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 83 total points
ID: 16972584
Most laptops/notebooks can be configured as servers, and will work for demos ,but are not a good idea due to the extensive power saving features, that tend to disable services. Microsoft at a lot of their demos use small form factor computers such as AOpen's "the Cube". They now have a tower cube and a mini cube. These take standard micro ATX motherboards which give you lots of flexibility, though a limited # of PCI/PCIx slots.
http://xc.aopen.com.tw/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Picciotto
Chris_Picciotto earned 83 total points
ID: 16973370
What defines a computer as a server is the software. Server software is designed to focus it's resources on background services where as regular versions of windows focus their resources on running programs.

Server software can also handle almost unlimited inbound connections (Hardware Limiting). Regular Windows NT, 2000 and XP workstations can only handle 10 inbound concurent connections. Windows ME, 98 and 95 can only handle one inbound connection.

Of course there is the hardware. Laptops are not really powerful as servers can be and the hardware are not designed to be a server but it can be done as long as the drivers are available.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 83 total points
ID: 16973537
Let me toss another wrench into the works; unless your boss actually can verify things; it is also very possible that the laptop may have vmware on it to provide 1 or 2 simulated servers; its only good for demo purposes and this exact type of a config will not provide beneficial server service.  Many presenters do this in lieu of bring in an entire network rack.

Regards,
0