Solved

Exchange 5.5 services fail to start after Windows 2000 Advanced Repair

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
After having to replace a failed motherboard on a server, the operating system failed to restart and contunously rebooted. From the Windows 2000 Server CD I ran the Advanced Repair feature, afterward everything now works, except Exchange. None of the Exchange services will start. Do I need to reinstall Exchange or is there something else I can do to get it to work again?
0
Comment
Question by:MOJO610
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16970653
what error do you get when you try to start the system attendant service and directory service?
any errors in the application logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pomiu
ID: 16974025
Check your network card if the driver is installed properly and works. Exchange 5.5 services startup really relies on the network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 16977018
What I am getting is that the Directory Services will not start. The System Attendent starts, but that is as far as it goes. In the System log I am getting a 1002 event ID
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16977103
Do your original AD accounts still exist or did you have to recreate them?

Also go to the properties of each of the Exchange services.
select the proper Exchange Service account (even if it shows correctly select it again) and enter the proper password.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16978950
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 16985055
Thanks for the link, I joined to see the answers and they were things that I had already tried, but it looks like a site that may come in handy anyway.

I am getting the -1811 and the -550. I have tried both solutions, the files are there and the registry does point to the correct locations. Also they do not have a backup of the dir.edb. I have tried to repair it with the eseutil /p and then remove the logs and the service will still not start.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16988314
well ESEUTIL /P of the DIR.EDB is a very bad idea.

Your best bet may be to do the following (note that this is for an Exchange organization that has only a single site and a single Exchange server):
1. Copy the PRIV.EDB and PUB.EDB to a secure location.
2. Make note of the Exchange Organization Name and the Site Name.
3. Completely remove Exchange from the machine. Reboot.
4. Delete the EXCHSRVR folder on all drives.
5. Install Exchange. When prompted select to create a new site. Enter the proper Organization and Site names.
6. Apply the same Exchange service pack as was on the original install.
7. Run Performance Optimizer. Make note of the locations of the PRIV.EDB and PUB.EDB.
8. Stop the Information Store service.
Rename the MDBDATA folder on ALL drives to MDBDATA.ORG. Create a new MDBDATA folder wherever you renamed one.
9. Copy the PRIV.EDB and PUB.EDB from the secure location to the proper location.
10. Start the Information Store service. You should get a -1011 error. If so then open a command prompt and change to the EXCHSRVR\BIN folder. Run the following command:
ISINTEG -PATCH
11. Start the Information Store service.
12. Run a DS/IS consistency check.
13. Go to the properties of each mailbox and assign the proper Primary NT account.
14. Stop and restart the Information Store service.
15. Create and configure your Internet Mail Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 16989693
This is just one Exchange Server with only about 5 mailboxes on it, but those 5 are important to them. Can you tell me where to find that information if I cant open the Exchange Admin interface? Is it in the registry somewhere?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 16989942
See this article:
XADM: Restore Exchange When Site or Organization Name Is Unknown
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/155509/en-us

Remember that the Organization name is Case Sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOJO610
ID: 17159845
I guess this question can be closed. I tried removing Exchange completely and reinstalling. Even after that the services would not start from a clean install. I eventually just had to reload Windows 2000, load Exchange 5.5 and then everything worked. There must have been some corruption using the Windows 2000 restore/update option from the CD. Thanks for the help.
0