Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse Works but Keyboard Does Not - One User ID Only -  Windows XP Home

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Problem - for one userid on an XP Home PC - the user _is_ able to use the mouse but _is not_ able to use the keyboard at all.

We established a second user ID (same privileges) and both keyboard and mouse are OK.

What procedures should we use to "fix" the original user id to restore full keyboard functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:magiqmis
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveG00000 earned 336 total points
ID: 16971218
Delelt the user and re-add again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magiqmis
ID: 16971970
The above does not address the issue of retaining the mail and other valued settings of the original user
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 332 total points
ID: 16972665
C:\Documents and Settings\Username.     Copy that folder to another folder, delete and recreate the user using the same username, and copy the folder back in over the new one
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16973153
Check: Control Panel> Accessibility Options to be sure 'Filter Keys' is not selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 16975485
check out the controlpanel accessibity

or if not same thing delete the user and add it again. and copy the folder as mention above
this are best option

instead working out on it. some problem are unusaul if you have alternative way to fix it.why not do it.and work it out.
but its happening every time then put your head into it.  

make sure if the user using outlook  then copy the pst file as well  then he wont be loosing any thing
no programs. no data and nothing
clean  and simple



cheers
best of luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16975938
Have you tried removing the keyboard from Device Manager and restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 332 total points
ID: 16975975
Before deleting or recreating accounts, please check the 'Filter Keys' setting. When this is toggled on, the keyboard is virtually ignored. The shortcut for 'Filter Keys'  is hold down <shift> for 8 seconds. This can toggle the 'Filter Keys' setting to 'on' by accident.
0