Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

solaris 8 upgrade issue..

Posted on 2006-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

We went with the upgrade from solaris 32-bit to solaris 64-bit today. We have to say that the upgrade process went smoothly. But, after the upgrade, the X-session failed to start. When it was time for a login screen, I was handed with the following message:

The X-server can not be started on display: 0…

We also found the following error message when the system was coming up.

Jun 23 12:27:10 dbservt login: open_module: stat (/usr/lib/security/pam_unix_session.so.1) failed: no such file or directory

After the X-server failed to start, the screen was asking for the server login. After attempting to login either with root or username, the following message appeared and was prompted to login again. After entering the username, the system is not asking for the password. The same process would be repeated if tried to login.

Jun 23 12:27:10 dbservt login: open_module: stat (/usr/lib/security/pam_authtok_get.so.1) failed: no such file or directory

Jun 23 12:27:10 dbservt login: load_module: stat (/usr/lib/security/pam_authtok_get.so.1) failed: no such file or directory

So, I am now wondering what is going to be next proper step for us.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:z670193
ID: 16970862
I wanted the add some system info.

OS: Solaris 8 release 2/02
platform: E4500

Please let me know if you need any further information.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 900 total points
ID: 16970965
Note that EE has a Solaris-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/

Looks like the X-Server is configured to use PAM for authentication, but PAM itself is not properly configured.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16971018
You will find that there is probably a file such as:

/usr/lib/security/pam_authtok_get.so.2

You may be able to get away with making a symbolic link from the newer file to /usr/lib/security/pam_authtok_get.so.1 using ln -s, but ideally you need the original /usr/lib/security/pam_authtok_get.so.1

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0