[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Login script doesn't work

Posted on 2006-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to run a test login script on a Windows 2000 domain controller from the properties of an admin account. Its a very bacsoc script on c:\test.bat and it just sends one net send on the network. The script it self is correct, the and I'm tring to run it by logging in to the same machine so that there is no netwroking issue invole. the user has the full control on the directory but for some staringe reason the script doesn't work. Anyone can please help me to troubleshoot this problem.

Thanks,
   
0
Comment
Question by:Impex
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 16971078
Scripts defined in the user's profile *have* to go into the netlogon share at %Systemroot%\sysvol\sysvol\your.domain.name\scripts.
Then just enter the name of the script (no path!) in the logon script box.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 16971853
Legacy scripts can often run "hidden" in Windows 2000 by default. There is a property in group policy under administrative templates that can control that -- maybe it is running but hidden, does the command prompt black window appear at all?

In any case as 0bda says the path should just be test.bat and it should be in the above directory.  If you start | run \\severname\netlogon you should see your file there for it to work properly.

If you are running Windows 200x network I would advise using Group Policy scripts anyhow.

Right click on the Ou containing your users, policies, and add a new policy
Drill down under User configuration until you come to Login / Logoff scripts
There you can define the scripts that run when users under that OU logon and logoff.

There are also startip and shutdown scripts which can be run against computers rather than users if you drill down under the computer configuration part.

Steve
0