Solved

convert an EMF or WMF to grayscale

Posted on 2006-06-23
11
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I convert a EMF or a WMF picture to grayscale ?
Seems Photoshop does not handles EMF or WMF

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16972577
Maybe you can find something here >
"Image Processing":
 http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/gmm/fwimgprocess.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 16972742
Nothin there... sorry...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 63 total points
ID: 16973249
Try IfranView

http://www.irfanview.com/

Get the plugin pack as well as the application
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16975014
http://www.tucows.com/preview/194967     Tucows Downloads - Irfan View 3.98 Freeware Software
Once you install & run it, open your EMF file with it & do this from the Menu:

- Image -> Convert to Grayscale
- File -> Save As, and give the file a new name

0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 16977662
doing this, seems you lose the vectors and you save it as a BITMAP !
Is there a way of converiting vectors to GRAEYSCALE vectors ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16977696
Could try xnview

http://perso.orange.fr/pierre.g/xnview/enformats.html

Don't know if that will retain the vector format.

But this one Metafile will (or should)

http://www.companionsoftware.com/Products/MetafileCompanion/index.html

Costs money though but there's an evaluation version
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16977715
Powerpoint if you the Office edition is supposed to according to

http://umgc.olemiss.edu/data/utilities/wmf/wmf.txt

but unsure if it goes to bitmap first
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 62 total points
ID: 17187235
>>doing this, seems you lose the vectors and you save it as a BITMAP !
Irfanview can save to many different formats, including EMF (Enhanced Windows Metafile)
Bitmap is the default, but click the down arrow beside the "Save as type" box to bring up a drop-box of a list of formats.
0