[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I convert a EMF or a WMF picture to grayscale

Posted on 2006-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I convert a EMF or a WMF picture to grayscale ?
Seems Photoshop does not handles EMF or WMF
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 16971290
If you are to convert many pictures perhaps a tool like this may prove helpfull
http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Image/Convert-JPG.htm.

A simple way if only few pic.'s
1) insert pic. in a program capable of inserting emf/wmf (in msword: insert picture from file)
2) scereenshot ->clipboard [PrintScreen]
3) paste/pasteSpecial in photoshop

0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 16972727
No thanks.
I need to convert them to greyscace and keep the vectors, no bitmap.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isenberg earned 500 total points
ID: 16973022
I use Irfanview to convert images. It handles almost every type of image and does batch conversion too.

find at: http://www.irfanview.com/

Freeware and very capable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickcmp
ID: 17038336
if it is just one image (I know its awkward) you can use the "print screen" button on your keyboard and paste it into paint, then cut it out and save it as a jpeg etc.
0