Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to add computer to a domain, that was in a workgroup

Posted on 2006-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,
I have to add a user's computer to a domain from a workgroup.  How do I ensure that the profile settings from his workgroup login are available when he logs in with his new domain user login?
I want to retain desktop, files , and drive mappings.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 16971113
Join the machine to the domain; I'll call the local account "old" and the domain account "new".
Log on once with the new user. This will create the new profile folder.
Log off, log back on with an administrative accounts that's neither the old nor the new account.
Right-click "My Computer", go to "Properties". For XP, go to the "Advanced" Tab and click on the "Settings" button in the "User Profiles" section; for W2k, go to the "User Profiles" tab. Highligh the "old" account, click "Copy". Browse to the "new" profile folder. *Before* you click the "OK" button, change the profile's user to the "new" user.
3. Log off, log back on with the "new" account, and you should have the "old" settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jandakel2
Jandakel2 earned 200 total points
ID: 16971714
The above notes are exactly what you will need to do, although after you click"Copy To", and are within the Copy To dialog box, at the bottom under permitted to use, I would also assign the appropriate permissions to the profile.  

JK
0