[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove carriage return conditionally

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am looking for a good way in VBScript to remove a vbCrLf condtionally.  Basically to remove the carriage return based on a substring of data.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:orionpm
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 16971236
You need to be more specific.  However, Regular Expressions are generally well-suited to any string parsing task such as this.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16971747
I take it you don't want to remove all vbCrLfs with a Replace command:

    someStringVariable = Replace(someStringVariable, vbCrLf, "")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orionpm
ID: 16972190
I figured this one out and have requested that this question be removed.... Thanks...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21897467.html
0