Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Exchange Queues

Posted on 2006-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way to tell Exchange how to handle the queues. Yesterday afternoon someone sent 35 broadcast emails to 100 people each within an hour and each email contained a powerpoint attachment 7MB big. It created a bootleneck on our T1 line (we have only one T1 line) for the last 26 hours. Everything in the office has been very slow today, especially the Internet, because of that. Can I control traffic on the Exchange Server so this will not happen anymore? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 16971393
The "how to" set limits on your connectors is here -> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322679 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 16971502
how about if I don't set size limits, is there a way to control the queues so the Internet wold not be affected?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16971915
You cannot throttle Exchange - if that is what you are trying to do. Your only option is to use SMTP Connectors with limits so that any messages over a certain size are sent "out of hours".

Your problem may also be that some sites are rejecting the message. Depending on how they reject the message it may cause Exchange to try and send the message again.

The user who sent 3500 email messages with a 7mb attachment would also need some education on what is, and isn't suitable for mass emailing. There are likely to be a large number of people on that list who will be unhappy to receive a 7mb attachment, especially if it was unexpected.

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 16971995
I feel the same way... he's a manager (and also a layer!), and he did not like it when I pointed that to him. Actually, if I double click on one of the connectors and click on Find now and double click on the emails some of them have like 5000 retries which I think is outrages... So if I setup the connectors how would I say to send big emails after hours?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974362
Create the connector in the usual way.
Then click on the tab "Delivery Options". There you will see a setting for "Use different delivery time for oversize messages". You can set the size of the messages and then the schedule.

Simon.
0