?
Solved

Can't Print over my VPN

Posted on 2006-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I've 3 LAN let's call Site A, Site B and Site C

Site A has 2 computers running on a workgroup

Site B has a sbs 2003 domain server with 10 computers on a domain.

Site C has a 2003 domain server with 10 computers on a domain.

Site B and C are totaly appart they don't belong to the same domain or the same forest.

I've 3 Draytek routers, one is a 2800 and the other 2 are 2500

Draytek 2800 is the vpn server and is located on site B
Draytek 2500 are vpn clients located on site A and site C

VPN is working great sharing files.

I can print from site A to site C
I can print from site C to site A
I can print from site B to site A
I can print from site B to site C

BUT

Can't print from site A to site B or from site C to site B

Cant't print to no printer from site B from anywhere.

Can someone help ??

Thank you

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos-jm
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 1500 total points
ID: 16971337
Hi Carlos- jm,

Sounds like you have a fun one on your hands.  Can I ask that you give me a view regarding your routing plan (tables) and IP address ranges that you are using.  I have an Idea that this may be a routing problem more than anything else.  I don't know the routing equipment you are using. Do they support port filtering and or NAT.  The printers, are they network connected and can we have a look at their IP setup also?

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 16971912
hi

Site A lan = 10.10.11.0 subnetmask 255.255.255.0 def. gateway 10.10.11.254 printers 10.10.11.111 and 10.10.11.249

Site B lan = 10.10.10.0 subnetmask 255.255.255.0 def. gateway 10.10.10.254 printers 10.10.10.5 and 10.10.10.6

Site C lan = 10.10.12.0 subnetmask 255.255.255.0 def. gateway 10.10.12.254 printers 10.10.12.5 and 10.10.12.6

site A -> VPN -> site B <- VPN <- site C

Routers support filtering and NAT

Thank you

Carlos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 16972032
   Key: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, * - default, ~ - private

Site A routing table :

    C~       10.10.11.254/ 255.255.255.255 is directly connected, IF4
    S~         10.10.10.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.11.254, IF4
    C~         10.10.11.0/   255.255.255.0 is directly connected, IF0
    S~         10.10.12.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.11.254, IF4

Site B routing table :

    C~       10.10.11.254/ 255.255.255.255 is directly connected, IF4
    C~       10.10.12.254/ 255.255.255.255 is directly connected, IF5
    C~         10.10.10.0/   255.255.255.0 is directly connected, IF0
    S~         10.10.11.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.11.254, IF4
    S~         10.10.12.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.12.254, IF5
 
Site C routing table :
 
    C~       10.10.10.254/ 255.255.255.255 is directly connected, IF4
    R~       10.10.11.254/ 255.255.255.255 via 10.10.10.254, IF4 (2/83990)
    S~         10.10.10.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.10.254, IF4
    S~         10.10.11.0/   255.255.255.0 via 10.10.10.254, IF4
    C~         10.10.12.0/   255.255.255.0 is directly connected, IF0
   

Thank you
Carlos

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16972316
Subnet A                                        Subnet B                            Subnet  C
10.10.11.0/24                              10.10.10.0/24                    10.10.12.0/24

A Connect to B & C                        B Connects to A&C             C Connects to A&B
via   10.10.11.254                         via 10.10.10.254                via 10.10.12.254

Routing tables seem fine...

What are the IP settings of the Printers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 16972327
printers 10.10.11.111 and 10.10.11.249

printers 10.10.10.5 and 10.10.10.6

printers 10.10.12.5 and 10.10.12.6
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16974736
more details i think on your net structure, is this single domain with root of the domain as SBS....i think your problems are coming from SBS which is where we need clarifcation on network structure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 16975223
Site B

Router 10.10.10.254 NAT and VPN Server
2003 SBS Server - 10.10.10.1 (Domain Controller) with DNS Server
2003 Standard Server - 10.10.10.2
Printer_01 with print server on 10.10.10.5
Printer_02 with print server on 10.10.10.6

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978177
Is it at all possible that your printers in Site B do not have default gateway's setup for them?

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos-jm
ID: 17159915
Hi

Sorry for not posting for so long

problems where related with routing tables as itcoza started to alert me.

Problems related to definition of remote networks on my router vpn config

So points are for itcoza

Thank you

Carlos
0