Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T2400 vs T2500

Posted on 2006-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I are planing to buy a laptop, and I wonder if I should upgrade from T2400 to T2500 Intel Core Duo Prosessor or not.

Spesification on this laptop is:

Prossesor: Intel Core Duo Prosessor T2400 1.83GHz 2x2MB cache, 667MHz FSB, 65nm, BOXED
Memory:   2x A-Data 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC5300 667Mhz CL 5, 200pins
Graphic:    nVidia GeForce Go 7400 256MB PCI Express
Storage:   Hitachi 2.5" 100GB Travelstar 5K100SATA SATA, 5400 RPM, 9.5mm, 8MB cache

I wil use this machine mainly to work with: flash8, photoshop, Illustrator, aftereffects and premier

And the question is, wil I note some difrent if I upgrade to T2500, I understand it's difrent, but are the big difrent??
Later I wil use a stationary machine to the biggest work. And use Laptop mostly to programing and desingwork in flash and illustrator. So therefore I try to save some monney here. :)

I are thankful for some serius answeres :) sorry for my Norwegian inspired english ",)



0
Comment
Question by:zirkel
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SteveG00000
SteveG00000 earned 124 total points
ID: 16971911
Well here are the top 3 processors that might do the job but it is dependant on the laptop as well, different makes and models with the same processor will work differently in respects of speed.  However, with what you say you will be using it for I would go for the T2500 or T2600 processor for the main reason of processing speed, but in a mid level laptop it might not make a lot of difference but in a top level laptop with plenty of ram and good graphics it will make some difference.

Intel® Core™ Duo processor T2600 65 nm 2MB L2 2.16 GHz 667 MHz 31W    
Intel® Core™ Duo processor T2500 65 nm 2MB L2 2 GHz 667 MHz 31W    
Intel® Core™ Duo processor T2400 65 nm 2MB L2 1.83 GHz 667 MHz 31W
http://www.intel.com/products/processor_number/body_view_core.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 126 total points
ID: 16976889
At these speeds, Ram will be much more imporatnt that CPU speed.

Normal perception can show a difference of the CPU doubles in speed. Otherwise you will probably not see much difference.
Concentrate on more ram and the BEST VGA card.

I hope this helps !
0